Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
SharePoint

News Skip Navigation LinksSurrey students shine in 2020 Young Adult Writing Contest

Oct 21
Surrey students shine in 2020 Young Adult Writing Contest

Surrey Libraries has picked the winners of the 2020 Young Adult Writing Contest, including two Surrey students who placed in multiple categories!

Gurleena Sukhija of Semiahmoo Secondary won first place in the Junior Short Story and Junior Poetry categories while Yue Chen of Elgin Park took home first in the Comics category and second in the Senior Short Story and Random categories.

Dozens of other Surrey students were among the winners and finalists, which were announced at a virtual awards gala on Wednesday, Oct. 14.

The annual writing competition for Surrey youth age 12 to 18 has been running since 1987, serving as a platform for aspiring young writers to showcase their talent in the form of short stories, poems, comics, essays, screenplays and lyrics.

The program is put on by Surrey Libraries’ youth staff, with support from sponsors Khalsa Credit Union and Kwantlen Polytechnic University.

The winning entries will be compiled in an anthology that will be available online, at Surrey Libraries branches, or on sale for $8 at the end of November.

For a full list of finalists and more information, click here


2020 WINNERS

Junior Short Story

1st Place – “The Worker,” Gurleena Sukhija
2nd Place – “Number 98,” Sofia Lemay
3rd Place – “Clueless,” Tiffany Montefrio
Honourable Mention – “Watercolors,” Victoria Wang
Honourable Mention – “The Girl Who Visits Dreams,” Emma Hong

Senior Short Story

1st Place – “Saudade,” Akash Ranu
2nd Place – “An Attempt at Building a Coffin for Ma,” Yue Chen
3rd Place – “Separate Ways,” Carmen Campbell
Honourable Mention – “The Everything Tree,” Annie Huang
Honourable Mention – “Citylights,” Rena Su

Junior Poetry

1st Place – “Grow Up,” Gurleena Sukhjia
2nd Place – “Assimilation,” Alyana Amadeo
3rd Place – “Hirosaki Castle,” Richard Su
Honourable Mention – “Rabbit Hole,” Khushi Cheema
Honourable Mention – “SKIN,” Leigh Kathryn Baculi

Senior Poetry

1st Place – “Plum Tea,” Maggie Lu
2nd Place – “Ode to the Window,” Ava Popowitz
3rd Place – “Overthinker,” Yana Fershstein
Honourable Mention – “Quick Fixes,” Audrey Kemp
Honourable Mention – “Astronomical Alliteration,” Muskan Poddar

Random

1st Place –“Ethical Consumerism in a Capitalist State” (Essay), Muskan Guglani
2nd Place –“recounting that summer in which i woke, ate, slept, and repeated the motions mentioned above” (Creative Non-Fiction), Yue Chen
3rd Place –“Aletheia” (Essay), Dean Oh
Honourable Mention – “Crown in the Grave” (Song Lyrics), Gurshaan Chadha

Comics

1st Place – “Stairs of Life, Elevator to Heaven,” Yue Chen
2nd Place – “A Different Kind of Mind,” Stin Dang
3rd Place – “Quiescent,” Andrew Jung
Honourable Mention – “Stick Guy,” Seth Corbett



Comments

There are no comments for this post.

 ‭(Hidden)‬ Blog Tools