Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
SharePoint

News Skip Navigation LinksElementary students part of skills medal haul

Mar 30
Elementary students part of skills medal haul

Regional_skills_2_news.jpg 

​Surrey students returned from the annual Lower Fraser Valley Regional Skills Competition with a haul of 44 medals – including bronze for two elementary students.

Evan McMartin and Colton Hammersley of Laronde Elementary claimed bronze in the Sumo Robot competition, a category where gold and silver went to Princess Margaret Secondary students Aaron Cronwell and Brant Jerace respectively.

Around 130 Surrey Schools students took part in the competition hosted at Kwantlen Polytechnic University’s trades campus in Cloverdale and in several secondary schools. The competition celebrates and rewards students for excellence in their mastery of trade and technology skills that are relevant to employers’ needs.

“All competitors displayed a fine degree of sportsmanship and showcased their remarkable skills”, says Susan Chow, principal of career education at Surrey Schools. “A special mention goes to our student medalists from Laronde Elementary School. We hope to see more students from elementary schools participate and compete in future regional skills competitions.”

With the culinary category still to take place, the district already has 14 gold, 12 silver and 18 bronze medals from the 14 categories judged so far.

Regional_skills_3_news.jpg 
The gold medalists from the secondary categories will now have opportunity to advance to the Skills Canada BC provincial competition at the Tradex Centre, Abbotsford, on April 15.

The students who won gold are:

Junior categories

  • Gravity Vehicle Race – Kranpreet Khaira, Princess Margaret Secondary
  • Sumo Robot – Aaron Cronwell, Princess Margaret Secondary


Secondary categories

  • 3-D Computer Animation – Yves Sebastian Ador and Deny Senesouma, North Surrey Secondary
  • Architectural CAD – Lina Nguyen, Guildford Park Secondary
  • Automotive Service – Ian Jansson, Frank Hurt Secondary
  • Cabinetmaking – Ryan Volpe, Fraser Heights Secondary
  • Fashion Technology – Charlene Aquino, Johnston Heights Secondary
  • Graphic Design – Daniel Nasato, North Surrey Secondary
  • Mechanical CAD – Josh Legaspi, Clayton Heights Secondary
  • TV/Video Production– Lucas Swaddling and Richard Laszcz, Fraser Heights Secondary
  • Web Site Development – Isaac Giuricich, Earl Marriott Secondary
  • Welding – Dominic Carey, Clayton Heights Secondary

Comments

There are no comments for this post.

 ‭(Hidden)‬ Blog Tools